Corey McClendon v. Gary Long ( 2022 )
[…] violation of § 32-6-51(b). 
    604 S.E.2d at
    178–79, 
    278 Ga. at
    627–28.
    Because both sections of the Georgia statute contain the same
    coverage language (“any person”) and forbid similar conduct, the
    Fortner decision suggests that the Sheriff, like the municipality in
    Fortner, is subject to the restrictions in § 32-6-51 and is barred by
    § 32-6-51(a) from placing his warning signs in the alleged public
    rights-of-way without legislative authority to do so.
    Another code section in Title 32 also points us in this
    direction. Section 32-6-6 makes it “unlawful for any person” to
    camp on state highways. O.C.G.A. § 32-6-6(b) (emphasis added).
    It continues: “This Code section shall not apply to state or local
    government officials or employees acting in their official capacity
    and while performing activities as part of their official duties.” Id.
    § 32-6-6(d).   If the Georgia legislature did not consider
    “government officials or employees acting in their official capacity”
    to be “any person” in Title 32, then arguably there would be no
    USCA11 Case: 21-10092            Date Filed: 01/19/2022         Page: 19 of 21