United States v. Dennis , 237 F.3d 1295 ( 2001 )
[…] United States v.
    Mitchell, 
    146 F.3d 1338
    , 1342 (11th Cir. 1998).
    An amendment to an indictment occurs “when the essential elements of the
    offense contained in the indictment are altered to broaden the possible bases for
    conviction beyond what is contained in the indictment.” United States v. Keller,
    
    916 F.2d 628
    , 634 (11th Cir. 1990). The jury instruction on bankruptcy fraud did
    no such thing. It tracked the language of the statute and comported with the
    indictment.
    Pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    (1) “a person who . . . knowingly and
    fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal or other officer of the
    court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case
    5
    under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging
    to the estate of a debtor” shall be fined and/or imprisoned. 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    (1).
    “Custodian” is defined by Title 11 as a “trustee, receiver, or agent under
    applicable law . . . that is appointed or authorized to take charge of property of the