United States v. Dennis , 237 F.3d 1295 ( 2001 )
[…] See Ward, 
    197 F.3d at 1080
    ; see also Merriam Webster’s
    Collegiate Dictionary 238 (10th ed. 1996) (“concealment” is defined as preventing
    disclosure or recognition or placing out of site).
    15
    The property itemized in the indictment came from an unlawful source
    because it “emanated from a bankruptcy fraud.” Levine, 
    970 F.2d at 686
    . There
    was sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Dennis
    was guilty of the money laundering offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.
    c. Wire Fraud
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
    , one who “having devised or intended to devise any
    scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false
    pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits . . . by means of wire, . . . in
    interstate . . . commerce, any writings, . . . or sounds for the purpose of executing
    such scheme or artifice” shall be fined and/or imprisoned. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
    . To
    obtain a conviction for wire fraud, the government was required to prove that
    Dennis “intentionally participated in a scheme to defraud” and that he “used wire
    communications to further that scheme.” United States v.