United States v. Dennis , 237 F.3d 1295 ( 2001 )
[…] occurred.
    Counts one, two, four and five of the superseding indictment charge Dennis
    with knowingly and fraudulently concealing property belonging to Callen from the
    bankruptcy court and creditors in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    . Count six alleges
    that Dennis “knowingly and fraudulently did conceal, destroy, and mutilate books,
    documents, records and papers relating to the property and financial affairs of
    Callen Corporation, a debtor in a case under Title 11, . . . , in violation of” 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    .
    One can violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
     if he “knowingly and fraudulently conceals
    from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the
    control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from
    creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a
    debtor;” or “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in
    relation to any case under title 11.” 18 U.S. C. § 152(1), (2). The government
    charged Dennis with concealment in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 152
    (1) rather than
    with making a false oath under