United States v. Dennis , 237 F.3d 1295 ( 2001 )
[…] the transactions were designed in whole or in part to conceal and
    disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, and the
    control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, to wit:
    bankruptcy fraud . . . . and that while conducting and attempting to
    conduct such financial transactions the defendant knew that the
    property involved in the transactions, that is the deposits . . .
    represented the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity . . . all in
    violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1956(a)(1)(B)(i)
    and Section 2.
    A defendant violates 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
     if “knowing that the property
    involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of
    unlawful activity, [he] conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction
    which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity. . .knowing that
    the transaction is designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or disguise the nature,
    13
    the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified
    unlawful activity . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(B)(i); see also Ward, 
    197 F.3d at 1083
     (citation omitted) (“To obtain a conviction under § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), the
    government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt ‘that the party engaged in the