Case: 18-10231 Date Filed: 03/12/2019 Page: 1 of 30
[…] Jackson’s argument that the officials acted without reasonable suspicion fails
to establish that they violated clearly established law because the officials arguably
had reasonable grounds to suspect Jackson of criminal trespass. Under Georgia
law, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she
knowingly and without authority” “[e]nters upon the land or premises of another
person . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from . . . an authorized
representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden,”
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b), or “[r]emains upon the land or premises of another . . .
after receiving notice from . . . an authorized representative of the owner or rightful
occupant to depart.”
Id. § 16-7-21(b)(3). The record attests that Smith witnessed
McCurry’s earlier ejection of Jackson from school premises when Jackson
appeared at the school to speak with Veliz after Oates searched E.D.J.’s cellphone.
After that encounter, McCurry advised Smith that Jackson was not permitted on