United States v. Frandsen , 212 F.3d 1231 ( 2000 )
[…] facial challenge.
    A prior restraint on expression exists when the government can deny access to a forum for expression
    before the expression occurs. See Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 
    491 U.S. 781
    , 795 n. 5, 
    109 S.Ct. 2746
    ,
    2756 n. 5, 
    105 L.Ed.2d 661
     (1989) (holding that a regulation was not a prior restraint because it did not
    authorize suppression of speech in advance of its expression). The regulation presently at issue clearly
    constitutes a prior restraint on expression. Under 
    36 C.F.R. § 2.51
    , the National Park Service allows "[p]ublic
    assemblies, meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades, and other public expressions of views" at the
    Canaveral National Seashore and other national parks only if the park superintendent issues a permit in
    advance of the activity. See 
    36 C.F.R. § 2.51
    (a). Because the superintendent can deny the use of the park