United States v. Frandsen , 212 F.3d 1231 ( 2000 )
[…] FW/PBS, 
    493 U.S. at 226-27
    , 110 S.Ct. at 605.8
    We hold that a regulation that merely requires a permit to be issued "without unreasonable delay"
    without more is unconstitutional, because it fails adequately to confine the time within which the decision
    maker must act. Because 
    36 C.F.R. § 2.51
     is constitutionally invalid for that reason, the convictions of
    Frandsen and Morris for failing to obtain a permit under section 2.51 cannot stand. We need not reach the
    other issues they raise concerning section 2.51.
    III. CONCLUSION
    The convictions of Frandsen and Morris are REVERSED.
    APPENDIX
    
    36 C.F.R. § 2.51
     states:
    (a) Public assemblies, meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades and other public expressions
    of views are allowed within park areas, provided a permit therefor has been issued by the
    superintendent.
    (b) An application for such a permit shall set forth the name of the applicant; the date, time, duration,
    nature and place of the proposed event; an estimate of the number of persons expected to attend;
    a statement of equipment and facilities to be used and any other information required by the permit
    application form.
    (c) The superintendent shall, without unreasonable delay, issue a permit on proper application unless:
    (1) A prior application for a permit for the same time and place has been made that has been or will
    be granted and the activities authorized by that permit do not rea`
    APPENDIX—continued
    8
    Relying on United States v. Kistner, 
    68 F.3d 218
     (8th Cir.1995), the district court concluded that
    section 2.51 would satisfy a facial challenge to its constitutionality. That reliance on Kistner was
    misplaced for several reasons.