Shahar v. Bowers , 70 F.3d 1218 ( 1995 )
[…] application for the [Georgia] sodomy statute and Georgia's marriage
    laws."15 Shahar's pre-termination conduct, however, seems unrelated
    to the Department's legal positions.             Second, Bowers characterized
    Shahar's       representations     about    her     commitment      ceremony    as
    "political conduct demonstrating that she did not believe in and
    was not going to uphold the laws regarding marriage and sodomy."16
    14
    Nor does Georgia recognize same-sex common-law marriages.
    See O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1; Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v.
    O'Neal, 198 Ga.App. 770, 
    403 S.E.2d 235
    , 243 (1991) ("In order
    for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties
    must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and
    wife, and must consummate the agreement.").
    15
    Br. of Appellee at 12-13.
    16
    Br. of Appellee at 13;      Bowers Dep. at 62-63.
    But   there      is   no   evidence   in    the   record   to    support    such   an
    inference;       to the contrary, Shahar has never asserted any legal