USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 1 of 35
[…] ture of the statute, McAlpin’s disclosures constitute “statutorily
protected activity” only if they satisfy either of the two enumerated
requirements of subsection (5). Reviewing the disclosures McAlpin
identifies, we hold that they do not satisfy subsection (5). Based on
the record evidence, the disclosures that McAlpin identifies did not
implicate either “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any fed-
eral, state, or local law, rule, or regulation . . . which creates and
presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health,
safety or welfare,” id. § 112.3187(5)(a) (emphasis added), or “[a]ny
act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfea-
sance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid
fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty,” id. § 112.3187(5)(b).
McAlpin’s most colorable argument relates to his disclosure of
Councilmen Pettis’s and Johnson’s 1991 arrests. There is nothing
in the record, however, to suggest that arrests which occurred over
USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 26 of 35
26 Opinion of the Court 20-13278
twenty-five years ago “create[] or present[] a substantial and spe-
cific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” See id.
§ 112.3187(5)(a).
2. Disclosure to an Individual or Entity Identified in
§ 112.3187(6)
Protected information must be disclosed to one of the indi-
viduals or entities identified in the statute. Id. § 112.3187(6). When
the disclosure concerns a local governmental entity, the plaintiff
must have disclosed the information “to a chief executive officer as
defined in [section] 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.”
Id. Section 447.203(9) provides that “‘Chief executive officer’ for
the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers
shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is re-
sponsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the ad-