USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 1 of 35
[…] 112.3187(6)). However, we do not address or determine whether
the recipients of McAlpin’s other disclosures qualify as “other ap-
propriate local official[s]” under subsection (6) of the statute since
McAlpin’s FWA claim fails for other reasons under the statute.
USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 27 of 35
20-13278 Opinion of the Court 27
3. Protected Manner
Finally, the FWA requires the plaintiff, when disclosing in-
formation on his own initiative, to have disclosed the information
“in a written and signed complaint.”
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). How-
ever, under subsection (7), the signed-writing requirement does
not apply to individuals “who are requested to participate in an in-
vestigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or
federal government entity.”
McAlpin argues that it does not matter that many of his dis-
closures were oral, claiming that he made those disclosures in an
“investigation” or “other inquiry” under subsection (7). We find
this argument without merit. There is no evidence suggesting that