USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 1 of 35
[…] ponderance of the evidence, that it would have reached the same
decision in the absence of the protected speech. Bryson,
888 F.2d
at 1566.
USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 21 of 35
20-13278 Opinion of the Court 21
B. McAlpin’s FWA Claim Against the Town of Sneads
The FWA prohibits a public employer from taking an ad-
verse personnel action against an employee “who reports to an ap-
propriate agency violations of law on the part of a public em-
ployer . . . that create a substantial and specific danger to the pub-
lic’s health, safety, or welfare.”
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2); accord
id.
§ 112.3187(4)(a) (“An agency or independent contractor shall not
dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel action
against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the pro-
visions of this section.”). Here, it is undisputed that McAlpin has
established the second prong of his prima facie case, i.e., that he
suffered an adverse employment action. See id. § 112.3187(3)(c)
(stating that discharge of employment is an adverse personnel ac-
tion under the FWA).