USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 1 of 35
[…] 20-13278 Opinion of the Court 23
disclosed gross mismanagement and misfeasance and that his re-
port to Green that the Town Council had improperly and illegally
placed Bell over him are protected under subsection (5).
McAlpin additionally asks us to read the statute expansively
and argues that, in addition to these express enumerations in sub-
sections (5)(a) and (5)(b), the FWA’s broad wording provides for
something like a catch-all provision that includes “any other abuse”
as information that would be protected under the law. McAlpin
bases his argument on Florida Statute § 112.3187(2), claiming that
the FWA protects the disclosure of “improper use of governmental
office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of
duty on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee.” (em-
phasis added). And, based on subsection (2), he asserts that his dis-
closure of the criminal records of Pettis and Johnson, his report of
Griffin’s alleged involvement in a theft, his stated concerns about
cutting the midnight dispatch position, and his emails to Bell about