USCA11 Case: 20-13278 Document: 42-1 Date Filed: 03/03/2023 Page: 1 of 35
[…] 26 Opinion of the Court 20-13278
twenty-five years ago “create[] or present[] a substantial and spe-
cific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” See id.
§ 112.3187(5)(a).
2. Disclosure to an Individual or Entity Identified in
§ 112.3187(6)
Protected information must be disclosed to one of the indi-
viduals or entities identified in the statute. Id. § 112.3187(6). When
the disclosure concerns a local governmental entity, the plaintiff
must have disclosed the information “to a chief executive officer as
defined in [section] 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.”
Id. Section 447.203(9) provides that “‘Chief executive officer’ for
the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers
shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is re-
sponsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the ad-
ministration of the governmental affairs of the public employer.”
Here, there is no dispute that the disclosure McAlpin made
to the FDLE does not satisfy the subsection (6) requirement ,be-
cause the FDLE is not “an appropriate local official” as contem-
plated by the statute. See Quintini v. Panama City Hous. Auth.,
102 So. 3d 688, 690 (Fla. Dist. Ct.