Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau , 206 F.3d 1063 ( 2000 )
[…] Rec. S7291-02, S7369; 20 U.S.C. § 1095a.5 The purpose of
    this amendment was threefold: (1) it “provide[d] uniform authority under which
    the Secretary and guaranty agencies could garnish the pay of student loan
    defaulters,” 137 Cong. Rec. S7291-02, S7369, (2) “it eliminate[d] the unnecessary
    and unduly costly incentive in current law ... that permit[ed] guaranty agencies to
    retain an additional five percent of collections,” id., and (3) it increased the
    efficiency of collecting defaulted student loans because “it is not cost-effective for
    5
    Specifically, 20 U.S.C. § 1095a provides:
    (a) Garnishment requirements:
    Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency, or the
    Secretary in the case of loans made, insured or guaranteed under this subchapter .
    . . that are held by the Secretary, may garnish the disposable pay of an individual
    to collect the amount owed by the individual, if he or she is not currently making
    required repayment under a repayment agreement with the Secretary, or in the
    case of a loan guaranteed under part B of this subchapter on which the guaranty
    agency received reimbursement from the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this
    title, with the guaranty agency holding the loan, as appropriate, provided that –
    (1) the amount deducted for any pay period may not exceed 10 percent of
    disposable pay . . ..
    5
    the Department of Justice (DOJ) to pursue defaulted loans in small dollar amounts
    through the judicial process,” id. Moreover, the additional monies collected on
    defaulted student loans as a result of the administrative garnishments were