Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau , 206 F.3d 1063 ( 2000 )
[…] statute itself.” United States v. DBB, Inc., 
    180 F.3d 1277
    , 1281 (11th Cir. 1999)
    (interpreting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1345
    (a)(2) and finding the plain language of the statute
    6
    ambiguous). The district court emphasized that Congress used the plural word
    “loans” to describe the instruments the Secretary was authorized to collect by
    garnishing the debtor’s disposable pay and found that “the use of the plural in the
    opening sentence implies that the ten percent limit applies to all loans.” See R3-
    128 at 4-5 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1095a: “‘a guaranty agency, or the Secretary in the
    case of loans made, insured or guaranteed under this subchapter that are held by
    the Secretary, may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the
    amount owed by the individual;’” emphasis in district court order). In contrast, the
    Creditors argue that the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that
    Congress intended only to limit the garnishment authority of individual note
    holders to 10% of the debtor’s disposable pay under § 1095a. The Creditors point
    to use of singular nouns to refer to the note holder, guaranty agency, and defaulted
    loans, as well as the use of the connector “or” to group the Secretary and the
    guaranty agency within the opening paragraph of § 1095a(a), as evidence of
    Congressional intent that the 10% limit on garnishments be applied to each
    individual note holder, not the creditors collectively. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a (“a
    guaranty agency, or the Secretary in the case of loans made, insured or guaranteed
    under this subchapter . . . that are held by the Secretary, may garnish the disposable
    pay of an individual . . . or, in the case of a loan guaranteed under part B of this
    7
    subchapter on which the guaranty agency received reimbursement from the
    Secretary . . ., with the guaranty agency holding the loan;” emphasis added). The
    Creditors also assert that the use of singular words to describe the note holder
    seeking garnishment and the defaulted debt in subsections § 1095a(a)(2)-(8)
    further supports the conclusion that the 10% limitation in subsection (1) applies