Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau , 206 F.3d 1063 ( 2000 )
[…] 467 U.S. 837
    , 844, 
    104 S. Ct. 2778
    , 2782, 
    81 L. Ed. 2d 694
     (1984);
    INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 
    526 U.S. 415
    , ___, 
    119 S. Ct. 1439
    , 1445, 
    143 L. Ed. 2d 590
     (1999).
    Moreover, as the magistrate judge noted, Education’s interpretation of §
    1095a appropriately harmonizes § 1095a and the CCPA. See R3-121 at 7-9.
    (quoting Vimar Sequros y Reaseguros, S.A. v. M/V Sky Reefer, 
    515 U.S. 528
    , 533,
    
    115 S. Ct. 2322
    , 2326, 
    132 L. Ed. 2d 462
     (1995) (“‘[W]hen two statutes are
    8
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1673
     provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Maximum allowable garnishment
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of
    this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual
    for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
    (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
    (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed
    thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . .
    whichever is less . . ..
    13
    capable of co-existence . . . it is the duty of courts, absent a clearly expressed
    congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective.’” (citation
    omitted)) . Under Education’s interpretation, § 1095a operates to improve the