Halperin v. Regional Adj. Bureau , 206 F.3d 1063 ( 2000 )
[…] United States Environmental
    Protection Agency, 
    118 F. 3d 1467
    , 1474 (11th Cir. 1997) (quoting K Mart Corp.
    v. Cartier, Inc., 
    486 U.S. 281
    , 291, 
    108 S. Ct. 1811
    , 1818, 
    100 L. Ed. 2d 313
    (1988). This section requires that: “To the extent practicable, and with the
    cooperation of the borrower, eligible lenders shall treat all loans made to a
    borrower under the same section of part B of this subchapter as one loan and shall
    submit one bill to the borrower for the repayment of all such loans . . ..” 20 U.S.C.
    § 1092c(a). Section 1092c(b) further requires that: “To the extent practicable, and
    with the cooperation of the borrower, the guaranty agency shall ensure that a
    borrower only have one lender, one holder, one guaranty agency, and one servicer
    with which to maintain contact.” Congress expressly restricted the requirements of
    this statute to the limits of practicality and, thus, this section cannot be interpreted
    to require cooperation among multiple note- holders to treat all their respective
    loans to an individual borrower as a single obligation.