The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] 2713A(b)(2). If it remains as the TPA, then it must provide (or arrange for another
    insurer to provide) contraceptive benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the
    self-insured plan. Id.; 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(c). 11
    Significantly, plan providers and TPAs “may not impose any cost-sharing
    requirements (such as a copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible), or impose any
    premium, fee, or other charge, or any portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the
    eligible organization, the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.”
    26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713A(c)(2)(i); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).12 Plan
    providers “must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible
    organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive
    comply with the mandate, seek an accommodation, or pay a penalty. Finally, the organization
    could continue with its self-insured plan without a TPA, meaning the organization would assume
    responsibility for administering claims. Although the Departments are unaware of the existence