The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] contraceptive coverage. For eligible organizations with insured plans,12 opting out
    under the accommodation notifies the insurers of their obligations to provide
    contraceptive coverage. 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i). For eligible organizations
    with self-insured plans that contract with a third-party administrator,13 opting out
    of the contraceptive mandate under the accommodation makes the third-party
    administrator “the plan administrator” for purposes of the Employee Retirement
    Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., under regulations
    promulgated by the Department of Labor. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b). If the
    eligible organization submits Form 700, that submission “shall be treated as a
    designation of the third party administrator as the plan administrator.” 
    Id. If the
    eligible organization instead provides less-formal notice to the Secretary of Health
    and Human Services, “the Department of Labor, working with the Department of
    Health and Human Services, shall … provide notification … that such third party