The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] administrator, the recipient insurer or third-party administrator becomes
    responsible for establishing separate contraceptive coverage for the eligible
    organization’s female employees and plan beneficiaries. The insurer or third-party
    administrator must, upon receipt of the eligible organization’s Form 700,
    “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage” from the eligible organization’s plan
    and “[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services required to be
    covered” pursuant to the contraceptive mandate. 
    Id. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A)–(B).
    Among other requirements, the insurer or third-party administrator must also
    “segregate premium revenue … from the monies used to provide payments for
    contraceptive services” and is forbidden from “impos[ing] any cost-sharing
    requirements (such as a copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible), or impos[ing]
    any premium, fee, or other charge, or any portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on
    the eligible organization, the group health plan, or plan participants or
    beneficiaries.” 
    Id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).
    And the insurer or third-party administrator
    102
    Case: 14-12696       Date Filed: 02/18/2016        Page: 103 of 148
    must provide to plan members and beneficiaries written notice outlining how the
    accommodation works and “specify[ing] that the eligible organization does not
    administer or fund contraceptive benefits.” See 
    id. § 147.131(d)
    (proposing
    suggested language for this notice).
    Under the second option provided for in the accommodation, whereby less-
    formal notice is sent instead to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the