The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] 521 U.S. 507
    , 
    117 S. Ct. 2157
    , 138 L.
    Ed. 2d 624 (1997).
    106
    Case: 14-12696       Date Filed: 02/18/2016       Page: 107 of 
    148 U.S. 872
    , 
    110 S. Ct. 1595
    , 
    108 L. Ed. 2d 876
    (1990) (holding that neutral laws of
    general applicability do not burden free exercise whether or not they are supported
    by a compelling interest). Congress declared that the standard of strict scrutiny
    RFRA imposes creates “a workable test for striking sensible balances between
    religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb(a)(5). RFRA’s stated purposes included “restor[ing] the compelling
    interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
    (1963) and Wisconsin
    v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    (1972)” and “provid[ing] a claim or defense to persons
    whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 
    Id. § 2000bb(b)(1),
    (2). To the extent that it imposes a least-restrictive-means
    requirement not present in Sherbert or Yoder, however, RFRA “provide[s] even
    broader protection for religious liberty than was available under those decisions.”
    Burwell v.