The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] accommodation, the plan provider must (1) “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive
    9
    The interim final regulations also removed a provision (known as the non-interference
    provision) requiring that eligible organizations “‘must not, directly or indirectly[,] seek to
    interfere with a third party administrator’s arrangements to provide or arrange for separate
    payments for contraceptive services,’ and ‘must not, directly or indirectly, seek to influence a
    third party administrator’s decision to make any such arrangements.’” 79 Fed. Reg. at 51095
    (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713A(b)(1)(iii); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(1)(iii)).
    14
    Case: 14-12696        Date Filed: 02/18/2016        Page: 15 of 148
    coverage from the group health insurance coverage” and (2) “[p]rovide separate
    payments for any contraceptive services required to be covered” for the plan
    participants and beneficiaries. 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i).
    For self-insured plans, the regulations provide that when an eligible
    organization invokes the accommodation, its TPA is designated as the plan