The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Atlanta v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] upon the law’s coincidence with his religious beliefs, except where the State’s
    interest is ‘compelling[,]’ . . . contradicts both constitutional tradition and common
    sense.” 
    Smith, 494 U.S. at 885
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    25
    Case: 14-12696      Date Filed: 02/18/2016    Page: 26 of 148
    Congress stated that the purpose of RFRA was “to restore the compelling
    interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
    (1963) and Wisconsin
    v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    (1972).” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1). Congress declared the
    strict scrutiny standard provided “a workable test for striking sensible balances
    between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.” 
    Id. § 2000bb(a)(5).
    Indeed, RFRA “provide[s] even broader protection for religious
    liberty than was available under” Sherbert or Yoder because the government must
    also show that it used the least restrictive means to achieve its compelling interest.
    Hobby