Holt v. Hobbs , 135 S. Ct. 853 ( 2015 )
[…] the States and their subdivisions, Congress relied on
    Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, but in City of
    Boerne v. Flores, 
    521 U.S. 507
    (1997), this Court held that
    RFRA exceeded Congress’ powers under that provision.
    
    Id., at 532–536.
       Congress responded to City of Boerne by enacting
    RLUIPA, which applies to the States and their subdivi-
    sions and invokes congressional authority under the
    Spending and Commerce Clauses. See §2000cc–1(b).
    RLUIPA concerns two areas of government activity: Sec-
    tion 2 governs land-use regulation, §2000cc; and Section
    3—the provision at issue in this case—governs religious
    exercise by institutionalized persons, §2000cc–1. Section 3
    mirrors RFRA and provides that “[n]o government shall
    impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a
    person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if
    the burden results from a rule of general applicability,
    unless the government demonstrates that imposition of
    the burden on that person––(1) is in furtherance of a
    compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
    restrictive means of furthering that compelling govern-
    mental interest.” §2000cc–1(a). RLUIPA thus allows
    prisoners “to seek religious accommodations pursuant to
    the same standard as set forth in RFRA.” Gonzales v. O
    Centro Espírita Beneficente União do Vegetal, 
    546 U.S. 418
    , 436 (2006).