Glen Murphy v. Aldolfo C. Dulay , 768 F.3d 1360 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 766.106(5).
    We now examine
    the Florida statute challenged here, which is § 766.1065.
    4
    Case: 13-14637         Date Filed: 10/10/2014        Page: 5 of 36
    III. FLA. STAT. § 766.1065
    Section 766.1065 took effect on July 1, 2013. See 2013 Fla. Sess. Law Serv.
    Ch. 2013-108, § 7 (S.B. 1792) (West). Section 766.1065 governs all causes of
    action accruing before, on, or after that date. 
    Id. § 6(1).
    Section 766.1065 requires that an “authorization for release of protected
    health information” accompany the 90-day presuit notice required by § 766.106(2),
    and the authorization must be in the written form specified by § 766.1065. Fla.
    Stat. § 766.1065(1). The form authorizes “the disclosure of protected health
    information that is potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful
    death.” 
    Id. The presuit
    notice is void if the plaintiff does not provide the
    authorization form. 1 
    Id. Section 766.1065(3)
    includes the precise language that a valid, written
    authorization must contain. The Florida legislature expressed its intent to make the
    presuit authorization form consistent with HIPAA. Specifically, § 766.1065(3)
    mandates that the authorization “shall be construed in accordance with the
    ‘Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information’ in
    45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164”—HIPAA’s Privacy Rule. 
    Id. § 766.1065(3).
    In
    addition, the authorization must inform the plaintiff that signing the form “is not a
    1
    If, after giving the authorization, a plaintiff revokes the authorization, the presuit notice
    “is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance.” 
    Id. § 766.1065(2).
                                                      5
    Case: 13-14637      Date Filed: 10/10/2014    Page: 6 of 36
    condition for continued treatment, payment, enrollment, or eligibility for health
    plan benefits.” 
    Id. § 766.1065(3)(H).
    On the statutorily prescribed form, the plaintiff must include a list of all the
    names and addresses of “all health care providers” known who either:
    (1) “examined, evaluated, or treated the Patient in connection with injuries
    complained of after the alleged act of negligence,” or (2) “examined, evaluated, or
    treated the Patient during a period commencing 2 years before the incident” giving
    rise to the claim. 
    Id. § 766.1065(3)(B).
    This authorization, however, does not