Glen Murphy v. Aldolfo C. Dulay , 768 F.3d 1360 ( 2014 )
[…] (quotation marks omitted);
    12
    Case: 13-14637     Date Filed: 10/10/2014    Page: 13 of 36
    see Altria 
    Grp., 555 U.S. at 77
    , 129 S. Ct. at 543 (stating “when the text of a pre-
    emption clause is susceptible of more than one plausible reading, courts ordinarily
    ‘accept the reading that disfavors pre-emption’”).
    VII. HIPAA STATUTE AND REGULATIONS
    Both the HIPAA statute and its regulations contain express preemption
    provisions. The HIPAA statute itself provides that HIPAA requirements “shall
    supersede any contrary provision of State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1). More
    fully, the HIPAA statute provides that, subject to exceptions not at issue here, “a
    provision or requirement under [HIPAA], or a standard or implementation
    specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of
    [HIPAA], shall supersede any contrary provision of State law.” 
    Id. The HIPAA
    statute also allows the Secretary of Health and Human Services
    to “promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
    provisions of [HIPAA].” 
    Id. § 300gg-92;
    see 
    id. §§ 1320d-1,
    1320d-2 & 1320d-3