Glen Murphy v. Aldolfo C. Dulay , 768 F.3d 1360 ( 2014 )
[…] attorney would be able to interview ex parte the treating physician of a plaintiff. 2
    However, the statute does not require the treating provider to submit to a request
    for an interview. See 
    id. § 766.106(6)(b)(5)
    (“This subparagraph does not require
    a claimant’s treating health care provider to submit to a request for an interview.”).
    The authorization form must provide that the authorization “expires upon
    resolution of the claim or at the conclusion of any litigation instituted in connection
    with the matter . . . , whichever occurs first.” 
    Id. § 766.1065(3)(F).
    Further, the
    authorization form must note that: (1) the plaintiff “has the right to revoke this
    authorization” but doing so renders the presuit notice retroactively void, and (2) the
    plaintiff “understands that signing this authorization is not a condition for
    continued treatment, payment, enrollment, or eligibility for health plan benefits.”
    
    Id. § 766.1065(3)(G)-(H).
    Importantly, the last paragraph in the authorization form must warn the
    plaintiff “that information used or disclosed under this authorization may be
    2
    Section 766.106(6)(b)(5) provides that when the doctor defendant gives notice of his