Lindell Washington v. Commissioner of Social Security , 906 F.3d 1353 ( 2018 )
[…] The SSA’s regulations establish how the agency may determine whether
    there is suitable work available in the national economy at step five. See 20 C.F.R.
    § 416.966. The regulations, much like the statute itself, provide that “[w]ork exists
    in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more
    11
    Case: 17-13649     Date Filed: 10/29/2018    Page: 12 of 28
    occupations) having requirements which [the claimant is] able to meet with [his]
    physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” 
    Id. § 416.966(b).
    Furthermore, this provision enumerates the sources of jobs data that the ALJ
    should consider. In particular, it provides that:
    When we determine that unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist
    in the national economy (in significant numbers either in the region where
    you live or in several regions of the country), we will take administrative
    notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and
    other publications. For example, we will take notice of—
    (1) Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of
    Labor …
    
    Id. § 416.966(d).
    In addition, it provides that:
    If the issue in determining whether you are disabled is whether your work
    skills can be used in other work and the specific occupations in which they
    can be used, or there is a similarly complex issue, we may use the services of
    a vocational expert or other specialist. We will decide whether to use a
    vocational expert or other specialist.
    
    Id. § 416.966(e).
    Put simply, the critical inquiry at step five is whether jobs exist
    in the national economy in significant numbers that the claimant could perform in
    spite of his impairments, and the ALJ can consider both jobs data drawn from the
    DOT as well as from the testimony of the VE in making this determination.
    Step five in the evaluation process -- and in particular how to weigh