Crawford & Company v. Apfel , 235 F.3d 1298 ( 2000 )
[…] Petitioners are corporations, not individuals. Congress has taken great
    care to specifically name each individual who may seek an
    administrative determination of entitlement to disability benefits . . .
    Because Congress limited benefit determinations to individuals . . .
    Congress had no need to allow anyone other than an individual to seek
    judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision . . . [It] did not
    allow corporations to seek judicial review from the Commissioner’s
    decision that [Fleetwood and Crawford] are not proper parties to a
    10
    Section 405(g), entitled “Judicial review” provides in pertinent part: “Any individual,
    after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he
    was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a
    civil action . . . Such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States . . . .”
    11
    Section 405(b)(1) provides in relevant part:
    . . . Upon request by any such individual or upon request by a wife, divorced wife,
    widow, surviving divorced wife, surviving divorced mother, surviving divorced