Crawford & Company v. Apfel , 235 F.3d 1298 ( 2000 )
[…] The Secretary argued class relief was inappropriate
    using the definition of “individual” under § 405(g). The Supreme Court disagreed with this
    narrow interpretation. Similarly, in Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Comm’n v.
    Schweiker, 
    715 F.2d 282
     (7th Cir. 1983), the Commission brought suit against the Secretary of
    Health and Human Services seeking a declaration that their employees were covered by social
    security or a refund. The Seventh Circuit held that the Commission was an “individual” within
    the meaning of § 405(g) entitled to judicial review of an administratively final decision. Id. at
    289.
    20
    Section 405(b)(1) provides:
    (b) Administrative determination of entitlement to benefits; findings of fact;
    hearings; investigation; evidentiary hearings in reconsiderations of disability
    benefit terminations; subsequent applications
    (1) The Commissioner of Social Security is directed to make findings of fact, and
    decisions as to the rights of any individual applying for a payment under this
    subchapter. Any such decision by the Commissioner of Social Security which
    involves a determination of disability and which is in whole or in part unfavorable
    to such individual shall contain a statement of the case, in understandable language,
    setting forth a discussion of the evidence, and stating the Commissioner’s
    determination and the reason or reasons upon which it is based. Upon request by any
    such individual or upon request by a wife, divorced wife, widow, surviving divorced
    wife, surviving divorced mother, surviving divorced father, husband, divorced
    husband, widower, surviving divorced husband, child, or parent who makes a
    showing in writing that his or her rights may be prejudiced by any decision the
    Commissioner of Social Security has rendered, the Commissioner shall give such
    applicant and such other individual reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing
    with respect to such decision, and, if a hearing is held, shall, on the basis of evidence
    adduced at the hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse the Commissioner’s findings of
    15
    “his or her rights,” “such individual or upon request by a wife, divorced wife,
    widow . . . .” Section 405(b)(1). The applicable regulations governing who may
    request a disability hearing are 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 404.923
    (a) and 416.1432(a).21 The