Crawford & Company v. Apfel , 235 F.3d 1298 ( 2000 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 901
    (a), “to administer the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program[s],”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 901
    (b). Previously, the SSA had administered these programs under the auspices of
    the Department of Health and Human Services. 
    42 U.S.C. § 901
     note. Hence, some of the older
    cases refer to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services instead of the
    Commissioner of the SSA. See Biddle v. Heckler, 
    721 F.2d 1321
     (11th Cir. 1983).
    13
    The fourth sentence of § 405(g) provides that “[t]he court shall have power to enter,
    upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying or reversing the
    decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a
    rehearing.”
    9
    The Commissioner argues that jurisdiction is present under the fourth
    sentence of § 405(g). Fleetwood and Crawford argue it is not, although both sides
    appear to agree that this is an jurisdictional issue of first impression.14 We need not