United States v. Hayward Coleman , 416 F. App'x 41 ( 2011 )
[…] mandatory-minimum sentences apply unless the government files a motion for
    substantial assistance under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (e) or the defendant qualifies for
    safety-valve relief under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (f). See United States v. Gomes, 
    621 F.3d 1343
    , 1346 (11th Cir. 2010).
    The general savings statute provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he repeal of
    any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . .
    incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide . .
    5
    . .” 
    1 U.S.C. § 109
    . Moreover, the savings statute dictates that the repealed statute
    “shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
    action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty . . . .” 
    Id.
     In Gomes, we
    noted that § 109 barred the FSA from applying retroactively because the defendant
    in that case committed his crimes before the FSA took effect. 
    621 F.3d at 1346
    .