United States v. Ruberman Ardon Chinchilla ( 2021 )
[…] That textual guidance does not exist.
    First, as explained in our earlier discussion, the fundamental precept of
    statutory interpretation is that the language must be given its plain and ordinary
    meaning unless the statutory text or context requires otherwise. Here, Congress did
    19
    USCA11 Case: 19-10987       Date Filed: 02/11/2021   Page: 20 of 24
    not define “authorized stay” for purposes of § 1546(a)’s “other document” clause
    nor did Congress cross-reference or otherwise expressly import definitions or terms
    of art from the immigration laws into § 1546(a)’s “other document” clause. In
    contrast, Congress did expressly cross-reference federal immigration statutes in
    other provisions of § 1546. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (b) (criminalizing use of false
    identification documents or attestation “for the purpose of satisfying a requirement
    of section 274A(b) of the” INA). We therefore must presume that Congress
    deliberatively decided to leave “authorized stay” undefined in § 1546(a), rather than
    cross-referencing or importing terms of art from the INA. See, e.g., Kucana v.
    Holder, 
    558 U.S. 233