USCA11 Case: 19-10987 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 1 of 24
[…] and dismissed the superseding indictment. The government moved for
reconsideration of the dismissal order, which the district court denied. This timely
appeal followed. We have jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1291.
4
USCA11 Case: 19-10987 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 5 of 24
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The interpretation of a criminal statute is a legal question we review de novo.
United States v. Williams,
790 F.3d 1240, 1244 (11th Cir. 2015). A district court’s
legal conclusions are likewise reviewed de novo. United States v. Castro,
89 F.3d
1443, 1450 (11th Cir. 1996).
III. ANALYSIS
18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) states in pertinent part that:
Whoever knowingly . . . uses, attempts to use, [or] possesses . . . any
such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card,
or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or
as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States,
knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, . . . or
to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained . . .
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .
To prevail on a charge under this provision of § 1546(a), the government must prove
three elements: (1) the defendant knowingly used, attempted to use, or possessed;
(2) a document specified in the provision, or, as is the case here, a document
prescribed by statute or regulation as evidence of authorized stay in the United
States; and (3) the defendant knew that the document was “forged, counterfeited,
altered, or falsely made.” See United States v. Ryan-Webster,
353 F.3d 353, 360
n.11 (4th Cir. 2003). Only the second element is at issue in this appeal—whether an
order of supervision is a “document prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as
evidence of authorized stay . . . in the United States.”