USCA11 Case: 19-10987 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 1 of 24
[…] term of art synonymous with legal status. That textual guidance does not exist.
First, as explained in our earlier discussion, the fundamental precept of
statutory interpretation is that the language must be given its plain and ordinary
meaning unless the statutory text or context requires otherwise. Here, Congress did
19
USCA11 Case: 19-10987 Date Filed: 02/11/2021 Page: 20 of 24
not define “authorized stay” for purposes of § 1546(a)’s “other document” clause
nor did Congress cross-reference or otherwise expressly import definitions or terms
of art from the immigration laws into § 1546(a)’s “other document” clause. In
contrast, Congress did expressly cross-reference federal immigration statutes in
other provisions of § 1546. See
18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) (criminalizing use of false
identification documents or attestation “for the purpose of satisfying a requirement
of section 274A(b) of the” INA). We therefore must presume that Congress
deliberatively decided to leave “authorized stay” undefined in § 1546(a), rather than
cross-referencing or importing terms of art from the INA. See, e.g., Kucana v.
Holder,
558 U.S. 233, 249 (2010) (“[W]here Congress includes particular language