Juan Carlos Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Winn-Dixie store that he would like to have a specific prescription refilled at a
    specific time. And there was no way for Gil, unlike Winn-Dixie’s sighted
    customers, to communicate with a Winn-Dixie store that he would like to link
    specific coupons to his rewards card so they could be applied automatically when
    he purchased discounted goods. Thus, the website’s inaccessibility prevented Gil
    from effectively communicating with Winn-Dixie’s stores, violating the plain
    terms of the regulation requiring effective communication. 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.303
    (c)(1) (“A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids
    and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals
    with disabilities.”).
    64
    USCA11 Case: 17-13467         Date Filed: 04/07/2021       Page: 65 of 67
    Put differently, individuals and businesses communicate with each other by
    using communication technologies, like websites, phones, and apps. Therefore, the