Juan Carlos Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Notably, however, the list does not include
    websites.
    The Department of Justice, responsible for promulgating regulations to
    implement the ADA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12186
    (b), 10 has provided a detailed explanation
    10
    The section provides:
    Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall issue
    regulations in an accessible format to carry out the provisions of this subchapter not
    15
    USCA11 Case: 17-13467          Date Filed: 04/07/2021       Page: 16 of 67
    of the meaning of “public accommodation.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
    . The regulation
    echoes the language of the statute, listing a plethora of physical spaces including
    “[a] bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other
    sales or rental establishment,” not including websites. 11 
    Id.
    Our analysis is straightforward. “[I]n interpreting a statute a court should
    always turn first to one, cardinal canon before all others. We have stated time and
    again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and