Juan Carlos Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] (L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place
    of exercise or recreation.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7). This section provides an expansive list of physical locations
    which are “public accommodations,” including, as is relevant here, a “grocery
    store.” 
    Id.
     The list covers most physical locations in which individuals will find
    themselves in their daily lives. Notably, however, the list does not include
    websites.
    The Department of Justice, responsible for promulgating regulations to
    implement the ADA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12186
    (b), 10 has provided a detailed explanation
    10
    The section provides:
    Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall issue
    regulations in an accessible format to carry out the provisions of this subchapter not
    15
    USCA11 Case: 17-13467          Date Filed: 04/07/2021       Page: 16 of 67
    of the meaning of “public accommodation.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
    . The regulation
    echoes the language of the statute, listing a plethora of physical spaces including