Juan Carlos Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] conducted contestant selection by using an automated hotline that provided a series
    of questions. Callers could use their telephone keypads to respond to the questions,
    and those who answered correctly could proceed through multiple rounds of the
    selection process and ultimately have a chance of appearing on the show. 
    Id.
    Notably, this hotline was the only method of contestant selection. The Rendon
    plaintiffs’ disabilities included lack of hearing and “upper-body mobility
    “reasonable” to ensure discrimination does not occur. 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis
    added); see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.303
    (c)(1) (“A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate
    auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals
    with disabilities.” (emphasis added)); PGA Tour, 
    532 U.S. at 682
     (distinguishing in dicta
    between a “reasonable” and a “necessary” ADA modification).
    16
    The services or privileges of the place of public accommodation, i.e., Winn-Dixie’s physical