Avon Nursing & Rehabilitation v. Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] 14   to meet the costs of necessary medical services.”       Id. §§ 1396-1, 1396a.   The
    15   programs cover certain stays in nursing facilities, and the vast majority of nursing
    4
    1   facilities participate in both Medicare and Medicaid, 1 making them “[d]ually
    2   participating facilit[ies].” 
    42 C.F.R. § 488.301
    .
    3          State health agencies are responsible for conducting periodic inspections, or
    4   “surveys,” and “certifying . . . the compliance of” nursing facilities with the
    5   requirements of the Medicare and Medicaid Acts. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(1)(A),
    6   1396r(g)(1)(A). 2 Both Acts direct States to “maintain procedures and adequate
    7   staff to . . . investigate complaints of violations of requirements by” nursing
    8   facilities. Id. §§ 1395i-3(g)(4), 1396r(g)(4). “A State may maintain and utilize a
    9   specialized team (including an attorney, an auditor, and appropriate health care
    10   professionals) for the purpose of identifying, surveying, gathering and preserving
    11   evidence, and carrying out appropriate enforcement actions against substandard”
    1   See Nat’l Ctr. for Health Stats., U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Long-term Care
    Providers and Services Users in the United States, 2015–2016, at 9–10 (2019),
    https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_03/sr03_43-508.pdf (stating that 97.5% of nursing