Avon Nursing & Rehabilitation v. Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] HHS proposed the Final Rule to address the regulatory
    16   question presented by Avon’s administrative proceedings.
    7
    1   B.    Medicare and Medicaid Review Procedures
    2         The Medicare Act incorporates claim-channeling and jurisdiction-stripping
    3   provisions from the Social Security Act. First, claim-channeling (section 405(g)):
    4   The Medicare Act provides that a facility dissatisfied with a determination that it
    5   “fails to comply substantially with the provisions of . . . [the Medicare Act] and the
    6   regulations thereunder,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2)(A), “shall be entitled to a
    7   hearing” before an ALJ and “to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision
    8   after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)” of the Social Security Act, id.
    9   § 1395cc(h)(1)(A). Section 405(g) states that a party, “after any final decision of the
    10   [Secretary] made after a hearing[,] . . . may obtain a review of such decision . . . in
    11   [federal] district court.”   Id. § 405(g).