No. 18CA0488, People v. Draper — Crimes — Murder in the
[…] 8
    correctly rejected an instruction on attempted criminally negligent
    homicide.
    B.     The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Instruct the Jury that
    Voluntary Intoxication Was a Defense to the Attempted
    Extreme Indifference Murder Charges
    ¶ 22        Draper next argues that the trial court erred by refusing to
    instruct the jury that it could consider evidence of his voluntary
    intoxication when determining whether he acted with extreme
    indifference and universal malice, both elements of attempted
    extreme indifference murder.
    ¶ 23        Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2020, provides that evidence of
    voluntary intoxication is relevant and admissible for only one
    purpose: “to negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent
    is an element of the crime charged.” See People v. Zekany, 
    833 P.2d 774
    , 778 (Colo. App. 1991). The General Assembly has declared all
    offenses with a mental state of “intentionally” to be specific intent
    offenses. § 18-1-501(5).
    ¶ 24        Attempted extreme indifference murder is not a specific intent