No. 18CA0488, People v. Draper — Crimes — Murder in the
[…] 50
    B.    Vagueness
    ¶ 100   Draper finally contends that he was not on notice that he
    could be guilty of attempted first degree extreme indifference
    murder if no one was injured. To the extent we understand this
    argument, we reject it.
    ¶ 101   The completed crime of extreme indifference murder requires
    that the defendant “cause[] the death of another.” See
    § 18-3-102(1)(d). Draper was convicted of attempted extreme
    indifference murder. Attempt crimes require proof that the actor
    took a substantial step toward, but did not complete, the crime.
    § 18-2-101(1); People v. Buerge, 
    240 P.3d 363
    , 367 (Colo. App.
    2009). In Castro, 657 P.2d at 941, the supreme court held that a
    substantial step required for a conviction of attempted extreme
    indifference murder is “conduct which poses a real and proximate
    risk of death to the victim.” Applying Castro, the supreme court in
    People v. Ramos, 
    708 P.2d 1347
    , 1350 (Colo. 1985), held that the
    proper inquiry was not the extent of the victim’s injuries but the
    defendant’s conduct. Accordingly, the supreme court rejected the