No. 18SC326, Howard v. People—Sentencing—Juvenile Law—Crimes of
[…] whether the juvenile and community would be better served by having the case
    proceed in district court or juvenile court. § 19-2-517(3)(a)–(b).
    8 Before transferring the case, the district court must conduct a transfer hearing,
    where it considers fourteen statutory factors and then decides whether to waive
    the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the juvenile. See § 19-2-518(4).
    9We note that there are several additional reasons that make juveniles eligible to
    be transferred to the district court under the transfer statute. See § 19-2-518(1)(a)(I).
    11
    ¶18   If a transferred juvenile is ultimately convicted of a crime of violence, then
    the transfer statute provides that the “district court shall sentence the juvenile
    pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3-401,” the general adult sentencing
    statute. § 19-2-518(1)(d)(I). That statute provides the presumptive penalties for
    adults convicted of any felony. Under the general adult sentencing scheme, if the
    defendant is convicted of a crime of violence, then “the court shall sentence the