Anilao v. Spota ( 2022 )
[…] legal basis for the charge.
    The indictment here charged the nurses and Vinluan with
    conspiracy in the sixth degree, 3 five counts of endangering the welfare of a
    child, 4 and six counts of endangering the welfare of a physically disabled
    person, 5 and it also charged Vinluan with criminal solicitation in the fifth
    3      A person commits the offense when "with intent that conduct constituting a
    crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the
    performance of such conduct." 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 105.00
    .
    4      A person commits the offense when he "knowingly acts in a manner likely to be
    injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years
    old." 
    Id.
     § 260.10(1).
    5      A person commits the offense when he "knowingly acts in a manner likely to be
    injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a person who is unable to care for
    himself or herself because of physical disability, mental disease or defect." Id. § 260.25.
    7
    degree. 6 I agree that Spota and Lato had authority to prosecute these types of
    crimes. But in my view, the DA's Office did not have colorable authority to