Phx. Light SF Ltd. v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Phx. Light SF DAC v. Bank of N. ( 2023 )
[…] Trustees”). See 
    id.
     at *2–4.
    5
    Following that decision, the CDO Trustees assigned litigation rights
    associated with the RMBS certificates back to Plaintiffs across all five lawsuits.
    Plaintiffs amended their complaint accordingly in the U.S. Bank Action, and in
    response, U.S. Bank included in its answer the affirmative defense of champerty,
    signaling that it intended to assert that Plaintiffs still lacked standing because the
    CDO Trustees’ assignment of litigation rights back to Plaintiffs was invalid under
    New York law. See 
    N.Y. Jud. Law § 489
     (“No person or co-partnership . . . and no
    corporation or association . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in
    any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory
    note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand,
    with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding
    thereon[.]”).
    In 2020, after discovery was complete, the district court in the U.S. Bank
    Action granted summary judgment in favor of U.S. Bank, agreeing that the CDO
    Trustees’ assignments were champertous and, as a result, finding that Plaintiffs