Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG , 28 N.Y.3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] "theorizing" is "farfetched" (Ferluckaj v Goldman Sachs & Co., 12
    NY3d 316, 320 [2009]).   Here, the lawsuit was not merely an
    incidental or secondary purpose of the assignment, but its very
    essence.   Justinian's sole purpose in acquiring the Notes was to
    bring this action and hence, its acquisition was champertous.
    - 9 -
    - 10 -                      No. 155
    III.
    Conduct that is champertous under Judiciary Law § 489
    (1) is nonetheless permissible if it falls within the safe harbor
    provision of Judiciary Law § 489 (2).    Section 489 (2) exempts
    the purchase or assignment of notes or other securities from the
    restrictions of section 489 (1) when the notes or other
    securities "hav[e] an aggregate purchase price of at least five
    hundred thousand dollars" (Judiciary Law § 489 [2]).    Here,
    although the price listed in the Agreement, $1,000,000, satisfies
    the threshold dollar amount for the safe harbor, Justinian has
    not actually paid any portion of that price.    Justinian argues