Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG , 28 N.Y.3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] factual issue, I cannot agree with the majority of this Court
    that summary judgment is appropriate here.    Therefore, I
    respectfully dissent.
    I. Champerty
    We need not travel back to feudal France or merry old
    England to discuss champerty.   When the New York State
    Legislature enacted statutes prohibiting champerty, it intended
    to abolish the common-law version of that doctrine and, thus, our
    primary focus must be on the relevant statutory provisions (see
    Sedgwick v Stanton, 14 NY 289, 299 [1856]).    Judiciary Law § 489
    (1) provides that no person or corporation may buy or take an
    assignment of notes or other security instruments "with the
    intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding
    - 1 -
    - 2 -                       No. 155
    thereon."1    This Court has stated that "the critical issue to
    assessing the sufficiency of [a] champerty finding is . . . the
    purpose behind [the assignee's] acquisition of rights that