Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG , 28 N.Y.3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] Supreme Court also
    concluded that Justinian was not entitled to the protection of
    the champerty safe harbor of Judiciary Law § 489 (2) because
    Justinian had not made an actual payment of $500,000 or more (
    43 Misc. 3d 598
    [Sup Ct, NY County 2014]).    On appeal, the Appellate
    Division affirmed, largely adopting the rationale of Supreme
    Court (128 AD3d 553 [1st Dept 2015]).    This Court granted leave
    to appeal (25 NY3d 914 [2015]).    We affirm, although our
    reasoning is somewhat different.
    II.
    Judiciary Law § 489 is New York's champerty statute.
    Section 489 (1) restricts individuals and companies from
    - 6 -
    - 7 -                        No. 155
    purchasing or taking an assignment of notes or other securities
    "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or
    proceeding thereon" (Judiciary Law § 489 [1]).
    In a prominent early champerty case, Moses v McDivitt
    (88 NY 62, 65 [1882]), we concluded that the language "with the
    intent and for the purpose" contained in a predecessor champerty
    statute2 -- language which Judiciary Law § 489 (1) has retained --