Real Alternatives Inc v. Secretary Department of Health , 867 F.3d 338 ( 2017 )
[…] the same time, make the means decidedly not universal and
    36
    In addition to the variety of exemptions from the
    employer mandate discussed in Hobby 
    Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2764
    , there are also a wide variety of exemptions from the
    individual mandate. Significantly, there is an exemption for
    those who have membership in a religious sect that objects to
    insurance. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A). Additionally,
    individuals who participate in a previously-existing “health
    care sharing ministry” are exempted from the Mandate. 26
    U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(B) (defining a health care sharing
    ministry as a tax-exempt organization of members who “share
    a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical
    expenses among members in accordance with those beliefs”
    that has existed since December 31, 1999). Those additional
    exemptions       further    underscore       the    Mandate’s
    underinclusiveness.
    51
    uniform. Because of this incongruity, the claimed interest
    cannot credibly be characterized as compelling. 37
    37