Real Alternatives Inc v. Secretary Department of Health , 867 F.3d 338 ( 2017 )
[…] justification for its otherwise lawful actions.” 
    Id. at 450–51.
    As discussed at 
    length supra
    , in passing RFRA, Congress
    bolstered Lyng’s reading of the Free Exercise Clause with
    RFRA’s text 31 and legislative history. 32 We incorporated this
    logic in Geneva, finding that “free exercise jurisprudence
    instructs that we are to examine the act the [claimants] must
    perform—not the effect of that act—to see if it burdens
    substantially the [claimants] religious 
    exercise,” 778 F.3d at 440
    , and we reinforce that conclusion today. 33
    31
    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government shall not
    substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the
    burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as
    provided in subsection (b) of this section.”) (emphasis added).
    32
    S. Rep. 103-111, 9 (1993) (“The act thus would not
    require such a justification for every government action that
    may have some incidental effect on religious institutions.”).
    33
    Other courts have come to similar conclusions in
    various contexts.