Real Alternatives Inc v. Secretary Department of Health , 867 F.3d 338 ( 2017 )
[…] the precepts of her religion and forfeiting benefits, on the one
    hand, and abandoning one of the precepts of her religion in
    order to accept work, on the other hand”); Wisconsin v.
    Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    , 218 (1972) (finding a substantial burden
    where a “Wisconsin [compulsory education] law
    affirmatively compel[led] [the plaintiffs] under threat of
    criminal sanction, to perform acts undeniably at odds with
    fundamental tenets of their religious beliefs”). The avoidance
    of such dilemmas is a key purpose of RFRA. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb(b) (stating that a purpose of RFRA is “to provide a
    claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is
    substantially burdened by [the] government”).
    14
    Hobby Lobby considered in depth whether the
    Contraceptive Mandate imposed a substantial burden on
    religiously devout persons who were being forced to make a
    choice very like the one at issue here. 
    11 134 S. Ct. at 2775
    -