Charles Mack v. John Yost ( 2023 )
[…] law, not even a neutral law of general applicability,” could
    substantially burden religious exercise unless that burden is the
    least restrictive means of achieving a compelling governmental
    interest). With RFRA, Congress revived the Court’s pre-Smith
    precedents, prohibiting government officials from taking any
    action that substantially burdens religious exercise, “even if the
    burden results from a rule of general applicability,” if the
    action is not the least restrictive means of furthering a
    compelling government interest. 11 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a);
    11
    RFRA actually “did more than merely restore the …
    [pre-Smith] line of cases; it provided even broader protection
    for religious liberty” by adding the “least restrictive means”
    22
    see also id. § 2000bb(a)(2) (finding that “laws ‘neutral’ toward
    religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws
    intended to interfere with religious exercise”).
    In short, RFRA placed individuals on essentially the
    same footing as they had been prior to Smith in terms of their
    rights against and remedies for governmental invasions of
    religious liberty. Those remedies, of course, included money