Wilmer v. Johnson , 30 F.3d 451 ( 1994 )
[…] The
    15
    statute at issue there specifically provided that the sentence
    was subject to appeal.   The Court found that under such
    circumstances the defendant "is charged with knowledge of the
    statute and its appeal provisions, and has no expectation of
    finality in his sentence until the appeal is concluded or the
    time to appeal has expired."   Id. at 136, 101 S.Ct. at 437.     Like
    the defendant in DiFrancesco, Wilmer had notice of Pennsylvania's
    mandatory sentencing statute and its appeal provisions.     Section
    7508(d) expressly states that the Commonwealth "shall have the
    right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing court."
    Thus, the petitioner had no expectation of finality in his
    sentence until the Commonwealth's appeal was concluded or the
    time for appeal had expired.
    In DiFrancesco, the Court also noted the human
    considerations that bar a prosecution after an acquittal.      Id. at