Commonwealth v. Brown , 389 Pa. Super. 66 ( 1989 )
[…] Act of April 14, P.L. 233, No. 64 § 17, eff. June 14, 1972; [emphasis added]. The mandatory minimum sentencing provision, section 7508, provides:

    (a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:
    . . . .
    (3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or *70 is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
    (i) upon the first conviction when the amount of the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity and, upon conviction for another offense subject to sentencing under this section; three years in prison