Petruska v. Gannon Univ , 462 F.3d 294 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. III. The
    Ministerial Exception to Title VII
    Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits
    discrimination in employment on the basis of race, sex, national
    origin, or religion and forbids retaliation based on an employee’s
    opposition to practices made unlawful under the statute. 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-2; 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3. The statute exempts
    religious entities and educational organizations from its non-
    discrimination mandate to the extent that an employment
    decision is based on an individual’s religious preferences. See
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (providing an exception for “religious
    corporation, association, educational institution, or society with
    respect to employment of individuals of a particular religion to
    perform work connected with the carrying on . . . of its
    activities”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e) (permitting
    religious educational institutions “to hire and employ employees
    of a particular religion”). By its terms, however, Title VII “does
    not confer upon religious organizations the right to make those