Schumann v. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals , 769 F.3d 837 ( 2014 )
[…] , 1345-46 (2011). The Department of Health and
    Human Services (HHS) determines the amount of the rebate
    using a statutory formula based on a manufacturer’s average
    and best prices for a particular drug. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §
    1396r-8(c). Each manufacturer calculates these prices—
    which is “a complex enterprise requiring recourse to detailed
    information about the company’s sales and pricing,” Astra,
    
    131 S. Ct. at
    1346 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k); 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 447.500
    –520) (2010)2—and submits them to HHS each
    quarter, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(b)(3). HHS may not disclose a
    manufacturer’s reported prices except in certain
    circumstances. Astra, 
    131 S. Ct. at
    1346 (citing 42 U.S.C. §
    1396r-8(b)(3)(D) (2010)).
    2
    Subject to certain exceptions, the reported best price is “the
    lowest price available from the manufacturer during the
    rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health
    maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental
    entity within the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1369r-
    8(c)(1)(C)(i). Among other things, the best price must
    account for certain cash discounts, free goods, volume
    discounts, and rebates. Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(ii).
    7
    Pertinent here, a drug maker participating in Medicaid