T Mobile Northeast LLC v. City of Wilmington , 913 F.3d 311 ( 2019 )
[…] them, and thus until the board approved the minutes its
    decision was not final).
    Moreover, an oral decision is not an action from which
    legal consequences flow. Federal law governs finality, but
    Delaware’s procedures still matter, and the Delaware
    Superior Court has concluded that a written document must
    be filed for a ZBA action to be final. McDonald’s Corp. v.
    Zoning Bd. of Adjustment for the City of Wilmington, No.
    CIV. A. 01A-05-011CG, 
    2002 WL 88944
    , at *1 (Del. Super.
    Ct. Jan. 10, 2002). The court reasoned that Section 328 of
    Title 22 of the Delaware Code, the section that governs
    appeals from ZBA proceedings, requires a written document
    to be filed because the statute “provides that [s]uch petition
    shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing
    of the decision in the office of the board.” 
    Id.
     (internal
    quotation marks omitted). That reasoning is persuasive and
    wireless provider, assuming those members have standing to
    sue, would not be equally entitled to a zoning authority’s
    written decision before the time limit in the TCA’s review