Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. President United States , 930 F.3d 543 ( 2019 )
[…] Medicine to recommend covered services. In 2011, HRSA
    adopted the Institute’s recommendations and issued guidelines
    defining preventive care to include all “Food and Drug
    Administration approved contraceptive methods, sterilization
    procedures, and patient education and counseling for all
    women with reproductive capacity,” “as prescribed” by a
    woman’s health care provider. HRSA, Women’s Preventive
    Services      Guidelines,       https://www.hrsa.gov/womens-
    guidelines/index.html (last visited May 8, 2019). This
    1
    Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-8(1), the term “group
    health plan” has the meaning set forth in 26 U.S.C.
    § 5000(b)(1), which defines a “group health plan” as “a plan
    (including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an
    employer . . . to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to
    the employees.”
    2
    Congress expressly exempted two sets of actors from
    various ACA requirements, including the Women’s Health
    Amendment: grandfathered health plans, 42 U.S.C. § 18011,
    and employers with fewer than 50 employees, 26 U.S.C.
    § 4980H(c)(2).
    11