Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. President United States , 930 F.3d 543 ( 2019 )
[…] require the Final Rules. Thus, they were enacted “in excess of
    statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of
    statutory right,” making them “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse
    of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5
    U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C).
    41
    1
    The Agencies argue that their authority under the ACA
    to issue preventive care guidelines includes the power to
    promulgate the Exemptions. This assertion is without textual
    support. The Women’s Health Amendment to the ACA, 42
    U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4), provides:
    A group health plan and a health insurance issuer
    offering group or individual health insurance
    coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage
    for and shall not impose any cost sharing
    requirements for— . . .
    (3) with respect to infants, children,          and
    adolescents, evidence-informed preventive      care
    and screenings provided for in                   the
    comprehensive guidelines supported by           the
    [HRSA].
    (4) with respect to women, such additional
    preventive care and screenings not described in
    paragraph (1)[25] as provided for in
    comprehensive guidelines supported by the
    [HRSA] for purposes of this paragraph.
    42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a).            The authority to issue
    “comprehensive guidelines” concerns the type of services that
    are to be provided and does not provide authority to undermine
    25
    Paragraph (1) refers to “evidence-based items or
    services that have in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current
    recommendations of the United States Preventive Services
    Task Force.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(1).
    42
    Congress’s directive concerning who must provide coverage
    for these services. Section 300gg-13(a) unambiguously
    dictates that group health plans and health insurance issuers
    “shall provide” the preventive care services set forth in the