Reginald Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See Cooper,
    
    566 U.S. at 290
    .
    Importantly, while we speak of Congress’s “intent” to
    waive sovereign immunity, our inquiry is limited the statutory
    text. Legislative history may neither supply a waiver that is
    not present in the text nor destroy one that is. See Lane v. Pena,
    
    518 U.S. 187
    , 192 (1996). Instead, if a waiver is “clearly
    discernable from the statutory text in light of traditional
    interpretive tools,” we must give effect to it. Cooper, 
    566 U.S. at 291
    . For the reasons that follow, we hold that §§ 1681n and
    1681o of the FCRA satisfy this standard.
    B.
    1.
    8
    The FCRA provides that any “person” who either
    negligently or willfully “fail[s] to comply with any
    requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any
    consumer is liable to that consumer” for civil damages. 15
    U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a), 1681o(a). The FCRA also expressly
    defines the term “person” to include any “government or
    governmental subdivision or agency.” Id. § 1681a(b). The
    term “person” is usually presumed to not include the sovereign.
    See Vt. Agency of Nat.