Reginald Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1691
     et seq., both of which are
    codified alongside the FCRA in Chapter 41 of Title 15. Like
    the FCRA, the TILA and ECOA define “person” to include any
    “government or governmental subdivision or agency,” and
    each includes “person” in its definition of the term “creditor.”
    See 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1602
    (d)–(g), 1691a(e)–(f). Both statutes also
    authorize suits for civil damages against any “creditor” who
    violates their substantive requirements, using nearly identical
    language to the FCRA’s civil liability provisions. Compare 
    15 U.S.C. § 1640
    (a) (“[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with
    any requirement imposed under [the TILA] . . . with respect to
    any person is liable to such person . . . .”), and 15 U.S.C.
    § 1691e(a) (“Any creditor who fails to comply with any
    requirement imposed under [the ECOA] shall be liable to the
    aggrieved applicant . . . .”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (“Any
    person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement
    imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is
    liable to that consumer . . . .”).
    The surrounding statutory context of each statute