Sturgeon v. Frost , 203 L. Ed. 2d 453 ( 2019 )
[…] over navigable waters in Alaska’s parks. Courts ultimately
    may affirm some of the Service’s authority over out-of-
    park areas and Wild and Scenic Rivers. But that author-
    ity may be more circumscribed than the special needs of
    the parks require. This would not only make it impossible
    for the Service to fulfill Congress’ charge to preserve riv-
    ers, made plain in ANILCA itself, but also threaten the
    Service’s ability to fulfill its broader duty to protect all of
    the parklands through which the rivers flow. See, e.g., 
    16 U.S. C
    . §410hh(6) (Kobuk Valley National Park “shall be
    managed . . . [t]o maintain the environmental integrity of
    the natural features of the Kobuk River Valley, including
    the Kobuk, Salmon, and other rivers”). Many of Alaska’s
    navigable rivers course directly through the heart of pro-
    tected parks, monuments, and preserves. A decision that
    leaves the Service with no authority, or only highly con-
    strained authority, over those rivers would undercut