Sturgeon v. Frost , 203 L. Ed. 2d 453 ( 2019 )
[…] Had Congress done nothing more, those inholdings
    could have become subject to many Park Service rules—
    the same kind of “restrictive federal regulations” Alaskans
    had protested in the years leading up to ANILCA (and
    further back too). Id., at ___ (slip op., at 4). That is be-
    cause the Secretary, acting through the Director of the
    Park Service, has broad authority under the National
    Park Service Organic Act (Organic Act), 39 Stat. 535, to
    administer both lands and waters within all system units
    in the country. See 
    54 U.S. C
    . §§100751, 100501, 100102.
    The Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations as [he]
    considers necessary or proper for the use and management
    of System units.” §100751(a). And he may, more specifi-
    cally, issue regulations concerning “boating and other
    activities on or relating to water located within System
    units.” §100751(b). Those statutory grants of power make
    no distinctions based on the ownership of either lands or
    waters (or lands beneath waters).1 And although the Park
    Service has sometimes chosen not to regulate non-
    federally owned lands and waters, it has also imposed