Sturgeon v. Frost , 203 L. Ed. 2d 453 ( 2019 )
[…] functionally holds title to the requisite interest because of the naviga-
    tional servitude. See, e.g., Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 
    444 U.S. 164
    ,
    177 (1979) (“The navigational servitude . . . gives rise to an authority in
    the Government to assure that [navigable] streams retain their capac-
    6                       STURGEON v. FROST
    SOTOMAYOR, J., concurring
    This principle is all that is required to resolve Stur-
    geon’s case. The hovercraft rule applies only inside park
    boundaries. 36 CFR §1.2(a) (“regulations contained in this
    chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or
    otherwise within . . . [w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of
    the United States located within the boundaries of the
    National Park System”). The Nation River is, for legal
    purposes, outside of park boundaries. The hovercraft rule
    therefore does not apply on the Nation River.
    B
    Critically, although the Court decides today that the
    Service may not regulate the Nation River “as part of the