Junior Ricketts v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] Cuenca v. Barr, 
    941 F.3d 1213
    , 1217 (9th Cir. 2019).
    There is an exception to the bar on reopening, however: “An alien may seek
    withholding of removal if he has a reasonable fear of persecution.” Bonilla v. Sessions,
    
    891 F.3d 87
    , 90 (3d Cir. 2018). Ricketts claims that the agency is required to refer him to
    4
    an asylum officer to conduct a “reasonable fear” determination. But reasonable fear
    proceedings are to occur as part of the reinstatement proceedings, which occurred in
    Ricketts’ case in 2005. The regulation that Ricketts cites, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31, provides for
    a reasonable fear interview when an alien “in the course of the administrative removal or
    reinstatement process expresses a fear of returning to the country of removal,”
    § 208.31(a) (emphasis added), and provides that “[i]n the absence of exceptional
    circumstances, this determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral,”
    § 208.31(b). Ricketts cites no applicable regulation or statute that would obligate the
    agency to provide him with a reasonable fear interview over a decade after his removal
    order was reinstated. See Pareja v. Att’y Gen., 
    615 F.3d 180
    , 187 (3d Cir. 2010) (“If a