John Herron v. Governor of Pennsylvania , 564 F. App'x 647 ( 2014 )
[…] AMBRO, Circuit Judge
    Appellants Senior Judge Benjamin Lerner and Judges John W. Herron, Leonard N.
    Zito, and Gerald Solomon (collectively, the “Judges”), brought a federal action asserting
    that a Pennsylvania constitutional provision requiring all state judges to retire in the year
    they turn 70 violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to our
    Constitution. After careful consideration, the District Court dismissed the Amended
    Complaint with prejudice. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Article V, section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that all
    “[j]ustices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar
    year in which they attain the age of 70 years.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b) (2001). In 2012,
    the Judges filed multiple actions in the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania attacking
    the constitutionality of section 16(b). After Appellees Governor Thomas W. Corbett and