Shelby County v. Holder , 133 S. Ct. 2612 ( 2013 )
[…] Today’s unprecedented extension of the equal sover­
    eignty principle outside its proper domain—the admission
    of new States—is capable of much mischief. Federal statutes
    that treat States disparately are hardly novelties. See,
    e.g., 
    28 U. S. C. §3704
     (no State may operate or permit a
    sports-related gambling scheme, unless that State con­
    ducted such a scheme “at any time during the period
    beginning January 1, 1976, and ending August 31, 1990”);
    32              SHELBY COUNTY v. HOLDER
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    
    26 U. S. C. §142
    (l) (EPA required to locate green building
    project in a State meeting specified population criteria); 42
    U. S. C. §3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural drug en­
    forcement assistance funding must be allocated to States
    with “a population density of fifty-two or fewer persons per
    square mile or a State in which the largest county has
    fewer than one hundred and fifty thousand people, based
    on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year 1997”);
    §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding to
    combat rural domestic violence); §10136 (specifying rules
    applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,
    and providing that “[n]o State, other than the State of