Shelby County v. Holder , 133 S. Ct. 2612 ( 2013 )
[…] 32              SHELBY COUNTY v. HOLDER
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    
    26 U. S. C. §142
    (l) (EPA required to locate green building
    project in a State meeting specified population criteria); 42
    U. S. C. §3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural drug en­
    forcement assistance funding must be allocated to States
    with “a population density of fifty-two or fewer persons per
    square mile or a State in which the largest county has
    fewer than one hundred and fifty thousand people, based
    on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year 1997”);
    §§13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding to
    combat rural domestic violence); §10136 (specifying rules
    applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site,
    and providing that “[n]o State, other than the State of
    Nevada, may receive financial assistance under this sub­
    section after December 22, 1987”). Do such provisions
    remain safe given the Court’s expansion of equal sover­
    eignty’s sway?
    Of gravest concern, Congress relied on our pathmarking
    Katzenbach decision in each reauthorization of the VRA.