Stover v. O'Connell Associates ( 1996 )
[…] § 6-103(b)(4), which subjects a defendant to jurisdiction for conduct
    outside the state if the defendant has engaged in a "persistent course
    of conduct" in Maryland. On the federal due process issue, Stover
    argues that O'Connell "purposefully directed its tortious activity" at
    him, thereby causing him injury within Maryland. He maintains that
    tortious activity conducted outside a state that causes injury within the
    state "is a sufficient contact to comport with federal due process"
    under Calder v. Jones, 
    465 U.S. 783
    (1984).
    Section 6-103(b)(3) of Maryland's long-arm statute provides that
    a Maryland court may exercise jurisdiction over a person outside the
    state who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission
    in the State." (Emphasis added). While Stover may be able to estab-
    lish that O'Connell caused injury in Maryland, he cannot sustain his
    claim that O'Connell's injury-causing acts occurred in the state. The
    evidence demonstrates that O'Connell's conduct occurred entirely in