Stover v. O'Connell Associates ( 1996 )
[…] Maryland, Stover cannot impute any of that firm's activities to
    O'Connell on an agency theory because there is no evidence that
    O'Connell controlled those activities. See Mylan Lab., Inc. v. Akzo,
    N.V., 
    2 F.3d 56
    , 61 (4th Cir. 1993). O'Connell simply asked Mont-
    gomery Investigative Services to provide certain information. The
    Maryland firm selected the means and method of the investigation
    and used its own employees to fulfill O'Connell's request.
    The statutory provision upon which Stover must rely, therefore, is
    § 6-103(b)(4), which authorizes a Maryland court to exercise personal
    4
    jurisdiction over any person who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State
    or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he
    regularly . . . engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the
    State." Stover argues that even though O'Connell is not present in
    Maryland, its admitted prior investigatory efforts in Maryland consti-
    tute a "persistent course of conduct in the State."
    In defining the reach of Maryland's long-arm statute, Maryland