Mohamed v. Michael , 279 Md. 653 ( 1977 )
[…] He did not, however, for the purposes of challenging the court's jurisdiction, dispute any of the factual allegations contained in the declaration. After a hearing, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed the declaration, agreeing with Michael that the activities of the defendant and his agents within the State as alleged in the declaration were insufficient to satisfy the requirements of the long-arm statute.

    Section 6-103 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in part:

    "(b) In general. — A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
    "(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state;
    * * *
    "(3) Causes tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in the state;
    "(4) Causes tortious injury in the state or outside of the state by an act or omission outside the state if he ... engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the state...."