Jackson v. Long , 102 F.3d 722 ( 1996 )
[…] state law. See Bishop v. Wood, 
    426 U.S. 341
    , 344-45 (1976).
    Under North Carolina law, employment is generally presumed to
    be "at-will" in the absence of a contract establishing a definite
    employment duration or a statute or ordinance restricting an employ-
    ee's discharge. See Pittman v. Wilson County, 
    839 F.2d 225
    , 227 (4th
    Cir. 1988). Rather than restricting the discharge of sheriff's employ-
    ees, including jailers, North Carolina law explicitly grants sheriffs
    exclusive power over employment decisions. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §§ 153A-103 ("Each sheriff . . . elected by the people has the exclu-
    sive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his
    office"). And North Carolina courts have interpreted this statute to
    deny sheriffs' employees any property right in their employment. See
    Peele v. Provident Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    368 S.E.2d 892
    , 894-95 (N.C.
    App.), appeal dismissed, 
    323 N.C. 366
    , 
    373 S.E.2d 547