Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. John Warren , 848 F.3d 590 ( 2017 )
[…] at 477 n.20, the availability of
    this option does not change the fact that Virginia has interfered with Congress’s chosen
    method of uranium development, under which private parties such as Virginia Uranium
    would be free to engage in the regulated activities themselves without having to involve
    the federal government.
    Virginia’s interference with Congress’s intended methods becomes even more
    apparent when one considers the clear route Congress set out for states that desire to
    assume the federal government’s regulatory authority. Congress designed section 2021
    of the Act to further “cooperation between the States and the Commission with respect to
    control of radiation hazards” and “to establish procedures and criteria” for the
    “assumption . . . by the States” of “certain of the Commission’s regulatory
    responsibilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2), (4). For those reasons, the Act authorizes