Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. John Warren , 848 F.3d 590 ( 2017 )
[…] by states is forbidden, a state may completely prohibit new construction until its safety
    concerns are satisfied by the federal government.” 
    Id. The Court
    reasoned that it is not
    the case that “[s]tate safety regulation is . . . preempted only when it conflicts with federal
    law. Rather, the federal government has occupied the entire field of nuclear safety
    30
    concerns, except the limited powers expressly ceded to the states.” 11 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect
    the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than
    protection against radiation hazards.”).
    In light of the Court’s conclusions regarding the scope of the preempted field, the
    Court reasoned that “[a] state moratorium on nuclear construction grounded in safety
    concerns [would] fall[] squarely within” it. Pacific 
    Gas, 461 U.S. at 213
    . The Court