United States v. William Chamberlain , 868 F.3d 290 ( 2017 )
[…] (rejecting the
    contrary construction as “clearly contradictory to the plain statutory language”).
    The lack of express authorization to restrain untainted substitute assets is
    particularly noteworthy in comparison to other restraint provisions. For example, the
    provision at issue in Luis specifically authorized courts—in a separate civil action—to
    issue restraining orders preventing the dissipation of potential substitute assets held by
    defendants charged with certain banking and health care offenses. See 
    Luis, 136 S. Ct. at 1087
    ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2)(B)(i) (providing that, “[i]f a person is alienating or
    disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of
    [such an offense],” the government “may commence a civil action . . . for a restraining
    order to . . . prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or
    disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value” (emphasis added)).
    Absent similar language permitting such restraint under Section 853, other courts have
    uniformly held that the “legislative silence regarding substitute property in § 853(e)
    13
    precludes pre-conviction restraint of substitute property.”