Evens Julmice v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] same grammatical shoals as the government’s view of the parent-child relationship. The
    statute asks whether Julmice “is” the son of a U.S. citizen, not whether his father is still a
    U.S. citizen following the father’s death.
    The broader statutory context does nothing to undermine this interpretation; rather,
    it tends to confirm it. Most notably, other provisions of the Immigration and Nationality
    Act repeatedly refer to “citizens” in situations where context makes clear the citizen in
    question may—or even in one instance, must—be deceased. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1430
    (d)
    (authorizing the naturalization of “[a]ny person who is the surviving spouse, child, or
    parent of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse, parent, or child dies during a period
    of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States”);
    §§ 1403–1405 (granting retroactive citizenship to people born in Alaska, Hawaii, and the
    7
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1177       Doc: 42          Filed: 03/23/2022      Pg: 8 of 8
    Canal Zone without regard to whether they were still living decades later); see also