Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc. , 129 S. Ct. 1498 ( 2009 )
[…] tors, “the total cost of application of technology in relation
    ——————
    6 The statute does not contain a hyphen between the words “conven
    tional” and “pollutant.” “Conventional pollutant” is a statutory term,
    however, see 
    33 U. S. C. §1314
    (a)(4), and it is clear that in
    §1311(b)(2)(E) the adjective modifies “pollutant” rather than “control
    technology.” The hyphen makes that clear.
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)           11
    Opinion of the Court
    to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved.”
    §1314(b)(1)(B). In applying the BCT test it is instructed to
    consider “the reasonableness of the relationship between the
    costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent
    reduction benefits derived.”        §1314(b)(4)(B) (emphasis
    added). And in applying the BATEA and BADT tests the
    EPA is instructed to consider the “cost of achieving such
    effluent reduction.” §§1314(b)(2)(B), 1316(b)(1)(B). There
    is no such elucidating language applicable to the BTA test
    at issue here.