Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc. , 129 S. Ct. 1498 ( 2009 )
[…] category or class, which will result in reasonable further
    progress toward the national goal of eliminating the dis
    charge of all pollutants.” §1311(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added);
    see EPA v. National Crushed Stone Assn., 
    449 U. S. 64
    ,
    69–70 (1980). (We shall call this the “BATEA” test.) Sub
    sequent amendment limited application of this standard to
    toxic and nonconventional pollutants, and for the remain
    der established a (presumably laxer) test of “best conven
    tional-pollutant control technology.” §1311(b)(2)(E).6 (We
    shall call this “BCT.”) Finally, §1316 subjected certain
    categories of new point sources to “the greatest degree of
    effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to
    be achievable through application of the best available
    demonstrated control technology.” §1316(a)(1) (emphasis
    added); §1316(b)(1)(B). (We shall call this the “BADT”
    test.) The provision at issue here, applicable not to efflu
    ents but to cooling water intake structures, requires, as we
    have described, “the best technology available for minimiz