Southern Appalachian Mountain v. Red River Coal Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] context of establishing a ‘Timetable for achievement of objectives’” and “requires
    achievement of the described limitations ‘not later than July 1, 1977’”). The Virginia state-
    law standards Plaintiffs reference went into effect after that date. See 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE
    25-130-816.41, .42 (effective date Dec. 15, 1981). So § 1311 does not apply to them.
    Reliance on these statutes is unavailing for another reason. Section 1311 permits
    more stringent limitations to be enacted by state law or regulations “under authority
    preserved by section 1370.” § 1311(b)(1)(C). And § 1370 provides that “[e]xcept as
    expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall [] preclude or deny the right
    of any State . . . to adopt or enforce [] any standard or limitation respecting discharges of
    pollutants, or [] any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution,” unless the
    state standards are less stringent than the federal standards. But to the extent that the
    Surface Mining Act’s saving clause “precludes” Virginia’s right to “adopt or enforce” its
    Surface-Mining-Act-promulgated water-quality standards, the saving clause is not “in