National Assn. of Mfrs. v. Department of Defense , 138 S. Ct. 617 ( 2018 )
[…] subparagraph (F) covers EPA actions “relating to whether
    a permit is issued or denied,” or, alternatively, EPA ac­
    tions “establishing the boundaries of EPA’s permitting
    authority.” But Congress chose not to do so. The Court
    declines the Government’s invitation to override Congress’
    considered choice by rewriting the words of the statute.
    See Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Trust, 579 U. S., at ___ (slip
    op., at 14).
    Finally, the Government’s interpretation of subpara­
    graph (F) would create surplusage in other parts of
    §1369(b)(1). Subparagraph (D) is one example. That
    provision gives federal appellate courts original jurisdic­
    Cite as: 583 U. S. ____ (2018)          17
    Opinion of the Court
    tion to review EPA actions “making any determination as
    to a State permit program submitted under section
    1342(b).” Put differently, subparagraph (D) establishes the
    boundaries of EPA’s permitting authority vis-à-vis the
    States. Under the Government’s functional interpretive
    approach, however, subparagraph (F) would already reach
    actions delineating the boundaries of EPA’s permitting