National Assn. of Mfrs. v. Department of Defense , 138 S. Ct. 617 ( 2018 )
[…] the regulatory process for reconsidering the definition of ‘waters of the
    United States’ to be fully completed.” 
    Id., at 55542–55544.
       The parties have not suggested that any of these subsequent devel­
    opments render this case moot. That is for good reason. Because the
    WOTUS Rule remains on the books for now, the parties retain “ ‘a
    concrete interest’ ” in the outcome of this litigation, and it is not “ ‘im­
    Cite as: 583 U. S. ____ (2018)                     9
    Opinion of the Court
    II
    As noted, §1369(b)(1) enumerates seven categories of
    EPA actions that must be challenged directly in the fed­
    eral courts of appeals. Of those seven, only two are at issue
    in this case: subparagraph (E), which encompasses actions
    “approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or
    other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,”
    §1369(b)(1)(E), and subparagraph (F), which covers ac­
    tions “issuing or denying any [NPDES] permit,”
    §1369(b)(1)(F).6 We address each of those statutory provi­
    sions in turn.
    A
    Subparagraph (E) grants courts of appeals exclusive
    jurisdiction to review any EPA action “in approving or
    promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation
    under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345.” 
    33 U.S. C
    .
    §1369(b)(1)(E). The Government contends that “EPA’s
    action in issuing the” WOTUS Rule “readily qualifies as
    an action promulgating or approving an ‘other limitation’
    under section 1311,” because the Rule establishes the