National Assn. of Mfrs. v. Department of Defense , 138 S. Ct. 617 ( 2018 )
[…] Throughout this
    opinion, we have opted to use the former term in lieu of the latter.
    2   NATIONAL ASSN. OF MFRS. v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
    Opinion of the Court
    action by the EPA. Generally, parties may file challenges
    to final EPA actions in federal district courts, ordinarily
    under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). But the
    Clean Water Act (or Act) enumerates seven categories of
    EPA actions for which review lies directly and exclusively
    in the federal courts of appeals. See 86 Stat. 892, as
    amended, 
    33 U.S. C
    . §1369(b)(1). The Government con­
    tends that the WOTUS Rule fits within two of those enu­
    merated categories: (1) EPA actions “in approving or
    promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation
    under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,” 
    33 U.S. C
    .
    §1369(b)(1)(E), and (2) EPA actions “in issuing or denying
    any permit under section 1342,” §1369(b)(1)(F).
    We disagree. The WOTUS Rule falls outside the ambit
    of §1369(b)(1), and any challenges to the Rule therefore