United States v. Janeen Bailey ( 2023 )
[…] I.
    A.
    The factual background of Bailey’s offenses is revealing. Bailey worked as a nurse
    in two long-term care facilities in central Virginia between December 2019 and May 2020.
    During that time, Bailey — who suffers from chronic back pain for which she had been
    prescribed medications — was using her own drugs so frequently that she would regularly
    deplete her prescriptions before she could refill them. Without access to a legitimate source
    for her pain medications, Bailey began stealing similar drugs from her patients. On at least
    1
    In relevant part, § 1365(a)(4) of Title 18 — which we call the “tampering offense”
    — provides that “[w]hoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will
    be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme
    indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product” shall be punished as
    provided by law.
    2
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-4232      Doc: 38         Filed: 05/03/2023     Pg: 3 of 8
    20 occasions, Bailey opened packets containing prescribed patient medications, removed