State of Texas v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] correct rulemaking process, such that DAPA was substantively unlawful under
    the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)–(C). Third, the states urged that DAPA was
    an abrogation of the President’s constitutional duty to “take Care that the
    Laws be faithfully executed.” U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3.
    The district court held that Texas has standing. It concluded that the
    state would suffer a financial injury by having to issue driver’s licenses to
    DAPA beneficiaries at a loss.          Dist. Ct. 
    Op., 86 F. Supp. 3d at 616
    –23.
    19   TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United
    States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that
    authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a
    driver’s license.” (emphasis added)).
    20   TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 26 U.S.C.
    § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation not payable to aliens unless
    they are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services” (emphasis added)).
    7