State of Texas v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] incorporate a national policy that “aliens within the Nation’s borders not depend on public
    resources to meet their needs” and that “[s]elf-sufficiency has been a basic principle of United
    States immigration law since this country’s earliest immigration statutes.” 
    Id. 5 Case:
    15-40238          Document: 00513264640          Page: 6     Date Filed: 11/09/2015
    No. 15-40238
    retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance
    under Part A of the Medicare program.”16 That follows from § 1611(b)(2)–(3),
    which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to
    any benefit[s] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act
    . . . to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by
    the Attorney General . . . .” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still
    required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those
    benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical bar and
    thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.