State of Texas v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] be used in relation to marihuana enforcement under the Controlled Substances Act. Unlike
    the DAPA Memo, it does not direct an agency to grant eligibility for affirmative benefits to
    anyone engaged in unlawful conduct. As we have explained, to receive public benefits, aliens
    accorded lawful presence must satisfy additional criteria set forth in the various benefit
    schemes, but they nevertheless become eligible to satisfy those criteria. That eligibility is
    itself a cognizable benefit.
    102Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16. But see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i) (“After the
    issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary
    of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation.”);
    § 1227(a)(1)(B) (providing that any alien “whose nonimmigrant visa . . . has been revoked
    under section 1201(i) of this title, is deportable”).
    103   Supplemental Brief for Appellants at 16 (emphasis omitted).
    36