Rossy Salazar v. Jose Maimon , 750 F.3d 514 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (citing K
    Mart
    Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 
    486 U.S. 281
    , 291 (1988)).
    Our first task “is to determine whether the language at issue has a
    plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the
    case.” Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 
    534 U.S. 438
    , 450 (2002) (citing
    Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 340 (1997)). The inquiry ceases “if
    the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent
    and consistent.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    Section 11607(b)(3) provides:
    4
    Case: 13-20234    Document: 00512611327     Page: 5   Date Filed: 04/29/2014
    No. 13-20234
    Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action
    brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the
    respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of
    the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or
    other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and
    transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the
    respondent establishes that such order would be clearly
    inappropriate.
    With respect to this appeal, the language in section 11607(b)(3) is
    unambiguous. The statute plainly states on its face that “[a]ny court ordering
    the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 . . .
    shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses.” (emphasis added).
    Nothing in the language requires a finding of wrongful removal or retention
    of a child, or an adjudication on the merits, as a prerequisite for an award
    under this provision. Rather, the plain reading of this statute simply requires