Rossy Salazar v. Jose Maimon , 750 F.3d 514 ( 2014 )
[…] 894 F. Supp. 2d
    at 928 (section 11607(b)(3) does not preclude legal aid
    entitles from recovering expenses because the statute provides for “necessary
    expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner” and the absence of
    exclusionary language is a meaningful omission); Cuellar v. Joyce, 
    603 F.3d 1142
    , 1143 (9th Cir. 2010) (withholding fees from pro bono counsel would
    undermine the Convention’s policy of effective and speedy return of abducted
    children). Similarly, the text of section 11607(b)(3) does not specify the type of
    court order that obliges the court to impose necessary fees, so long as it
    “order[s] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under
    section 11603.” The rationale in Saldivar therefore applies with equal force to
    the issue considered here.
    In sum, neither the language of the statute nor its legislative history
    provides any basis for imposing the substantive modifications that Maimon
    seeks.