Vaughan v. Lewisville Indep Sch Dist ( 2023 )
[…] No. 22-40057
    roughly one-third of the fees LISD paid for its defense. Vaughan and his
    attorneys timely appealed, arguing that the district court abused its discretion
    in awarding the fees.
    II.
    We review sanctions awards for abuse of discretion. 6 “A district court
    abuses its discretion if it awards sanctions based on an erroneous view of the
    law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.” 7
    III.
    We first consider the district court’s assessment of attorney’s fees
    under the VRA’s fee-shifting provision, § 10310(e). That statute provides for
    “the prevailing party” in a lawsuit to recover “a reasonable attorney’s fee,
    reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the
    costs.” 8 The VRA’s fee-shifting language is subject to the Supreme Court’s
    guidance in Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity
    Commission, however, which limits fee-shifting for prevailing defendants in