Lawyers Title Insurance v. Doubletree Partners, L.P. , 739 F.3d 848 ( 2014 )
[…] provisions approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.37 The standard title
    insurance form contains the standard survey exclusion identical to the one set
    forth in the original policy.38 However, the Texas Department of Insurance
    explicitly allows title insurance companies to provide survey coverage by
    amending the standard survey exclusion.39 In that event, the Texas Department
    of Insurance requires the standard survey clause to be modified to exclude only
    “shortages in area.”40
    B
    37
    See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2703.051 (West 2014) (“A title insurance policy . . . to
    insure an owner of real property must include certain provisions, the form and content of
    which shall be prescribed by the commissioner, in accordance with this subchapter.”).
    38
    See TEX. DEP’T OF INS., BASIC MANUAL OF TITLE INSURANCE, Section II, Form T-1,
    Schedule B, Item 2 (2013), available at http://www.tdi.texas.gov/title/titlem2b.html#FormT-1
    (excluding coverage for “[a]ny discrepancies, conflicts, or shortages in area or boundary lines,