City of Shoreacres v. Waterworth , 420 F.3d 440 ( 2005 )
[…] Port of Houston, will be carried almost exclusively by Panamax
    class ships, which include the largest ships able to transit the
    Panama Canal.” These findings are not arbitrary or capricious or
    unsupported by substantial evidence.
    Of course, nothing in the challenged permit authorizes or
    purports to authorize any channel deepening. As all parties
    recognize, any deepening of the Houston Ship Channel requires
    Congressional authorization.
    14
    pollutants on aquatic ecosystem diversity”) (emphasis added); see
    also 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g) (defining a “cumulative impact” for the
    purposes of the CWA as “changes in an aquatic ecosystem that are
    attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual
    discharges of dredged or fill material”).             The deepening of the
    Houston Ship Channel will not result from the discharge of dredged
    or fill material from the Bayport project.            Rather, the deepening
    of the Houston Ship Channel, if it ever occurs, will be the result