350 MONTANA V. DEBRA HAALAND ( 2022 )
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1202
    (f), (k).
    Title 30 thus seeks to balance our nation’s environmental concerns with
    economic, energy, and national security interests. Congress has tasked Interior with
    this balancing act and authorizes the Secretary to lease federal lands for coal
    production. The Secretary can divide lands that “have been classified for coal
    leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public
    interest and which will permit the mining of all coal which can be economically
    extracted.” 
    Id.
     § 201(a)(1).
    Once land is classified and divided for coal leasing, contemplated leases must
    meet several requirements that protect the environment. For example, “[n]o lease
    sale shall be held unless the lands containing the coal deposits have been included
    in a comprehensive land-use plan and such sale is compatible with such plan,”
    5
    subject to minor exceptions. Id. § 201(3)(A)(i). Any “coal lease shall contain
    provisions requiring compliance with the Federal Water Pollution Control
    Act . . . and the Clean Air Act.” Id. § 201(3)(E). And even after a lease is issued,
    any company conducting surface coal mining must receive a permit under the
    relevant state or federal surface coal mining program. See id. § 1256(a).